Partner Manufacturers - Product Information

CHT-QSFPDD-400G-SR8 - Chimera - 400Gb/s Quad Small Form Factor, 8 Channel, OM3 multi-mode fibre (QSFP-DD) 400G optical module (100M)


CHT-QSFPDD-400G-SR8 (400 Transceiver) 100M

Description:
This product is a parallel 400Gb/s Quad Small Form Factor Pluggable--double density (QSFP-DD) optical module. It provides increased port density and total system cost savings. The QSFP-DD full- duplex optical module offers 8 independent transmit and receive channels, each capable of 53.125Gb/s operation for an aggregate data rate of 400Gb/s on 100 meters of OM3 multi-mode fibre.
An optical fibre cable with an MTP/MPO-16 connector can be plugged into the QSFP-DD SR8 module receptacle. Proper alignment is ensured by the guide pins inside the receptacle. The cable usually cannot be twisted for proper channel to channel alignment. Electrical connection is achieved through an QSFP-DD MSA-compliant edge type connector.

The central wavelengths of all the 8 parallel lanes are 850nm. It contains an optical MPO-16 connector for the optical interface and a 60-pin connector for the electrical interface. Host FEC is required to support up to 100m OM3 multi-mode fibre transmission.

The product is designed with form factor, optical/electrical connection and digital diagnostic interface according to the QSFP-DD Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Type 2. It has been designed to meet the harshest external operating conditions including temperature, humidity and EMI interference.

Features:
QSFP-DD MSA compliant
8 parallel lanes on 850nm center wavelength
Compliant to IEEE 802.3bs Specification
Up to 100m transmission on multi-mode fiber (MMF) OM3 with FEC
Operating case temperature: 20 to 60℃
8x53.125Gb/s electrical interface (400GAUI-8)
Data Rate 53.125Gbps (PAM4) per channel.
Maximum power consumption 10W
MPO-16 connector
RoHS compliant

Specification:
Applications:

Data Center Interconnect
400G Ethernet
InfiniBand interconnects
Enterprise networking

Click here for further information