Partner Manufacturers - Product Information

CHT-QSFP28-100G-AOC5M - Chimera - Transceiver module, Four-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, Fibre-Optic QSFP+ AOC for 100 Gigabit Ethernet and Infiniband (5m) *SPECIAL OFFER* Limited Time!


Chimera - CHT-QSFP28-100G-AOC5M (5 Metres)

Description:
The CHT-QSFP28-100G-AOCxM is a Four-Channel, Pluggable, Parallel, Fibre-Optic QSFP+ AOC for 100 Gigabit Ethernet and Infiniband EDR Applications. This AOC is a high performance module for short-range multi-lane data communication and interconnect applications. It integrates four data lanes in each direction with 100 Gbps bandwidth. Each lane can operate at 25.78125 Gbps up to 70 m using OM3 fibre or 100 m using OM4 fibre. These modules are designed to operate over multimode fibre systems using a nominal wavelength of 850nm. The electrical interface uses a 38 contact edge type connector. The optical interface uses an 12 fibre MTP (MPO) connector. This module incorporates HTD proven circuit and VCSEL technology to provide reliable long life, high performance, and consistent service.

Features:
4 channels full-duplex transceiver modules
Supports 100Gbps total data rate
Transmission data rate up to 28.05Gbps per channel
4 channels 850nm VCSEL array
4 channels PIN photo detector array
Low power consumption <3.5W
Hot Pluggable QSFP form factor
Maximum link length of 70m on OM3 Multimode Fibre (MMF)and 100m on OM4 MMF
Single MPO connector receptacle
Built-in digital diagnostic functions
Operating case temperature 0C to +70C
3.3V power supply voltage
RoHS 6 compliant (lead free)

Specification:
Length: 5 metre
Checkout the Data Sheet to learn more.

Click here for further information